Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Groningen, NetherlandsGroningenNetherlands

What time is it?

Current local time inGroningen Netherlands

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Amsterdam

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Groningen to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Groningen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Groningen
Today, October 22, 2020

Sunrise Groningen

Sunrise

8:14 am

Local time
Sunset Groningen

Sunset

6:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chronin'nken
  • GRQ
  • Greunienge
  • Grins
  • Groninga
  • Groninge
  • Groningen
  • Groningena
  • Groningenas
  • Groningue
  • Grunneng
  • Gròninga
  • Qroningen
  • Vilojati Groningen
  • furoningen
  • furoningen shi
  • ge luo ning gen
  • groningeni
  • heuloning-eon
  • hrwnyngn
  • khrwnyngn
  • Χρόνινγκεν
  • Вилояти Гронинген
  • Гронинген
  • Гронінген
  • חרונינגן
  • خرونینگن
  • گروننگن شہر
  • გრონინგენი
  • フローニンゲン
  • フローニンゲン市
  • 格罗宁根
  • 흐로닝언

Country

Groningen is a city in Netherlands.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.

Population

181,194 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Groningen (Gemeente Groningen)

Münster ... 163 km
Amsterdam ... 164 km
Utrecht ... 170 km
Bremen ... 180 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 194 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 196 km
Essen ... 198 km
Duisburg ... 198 km
Bochum ... 199 km
Dortmund ... 201 km
Bielefeld ... 205 km
Rotterdam ... 220 km
Düsseldorf ... 221 km
The Hague ... 221 km
Wuppertal ... 221 km
Mönchengladbach ... 224 km
Köln ... 254 km
Hannover ... 270 km
Aachen ... 272 km
Altona ... 272 km
Eimsbüttel ... 275 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 277 km
Hamburg ... 277 km
Bonn ... 277 km
Antwerpen ... 280 km
Marienthal ... 284 km
Wandsbek ... 285 km
Brussels ... 316 km
Wiesbaden ... 371 km

Netherlands Netherlands: Neighbouring Countries