Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Nijmegen, NetherlandsNijmegenNetherlands

What time is it?

Current local time inNijmegen Netherlands

What day is it in Nijmegen right now?

Wednesday (February 8, 2023)

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Amsterdam

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Nijmegen to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Nijmegen to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 26, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Nijmegen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Nijmegen
Today, February 8, 2023

Sunrise Nijmegen

Sunrise

8:04 am

Local time
Sunset Nijmegen

Sunset

5:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gemeen Nimwaege
  • Naimechen
  • Najmegen
  • Neimegena
  • Neimegenas
  • Nejmegen
  • Neymeyxen
  • Nijmegen
  • Nijmeyen
  • Nimega
  • Nimegen
  • Nimegue
  • Nimwege
  • Nimwegen
  • Nimègue
  • Nymegen
  • Nymwegen
  • Nîmegue
  • Nijmegen
  • QNQ
  • Ulpia Noviomagus Batavorum
  • nai mei heng
  • naimehen
  • naymykhn
  • ne me ken
  • neimegeni
  • neimeheon
  • njmygan
  • nymykhn
  • nyymkn
  • Ναϊμέχεν
  • Наймеген
  • Најмеген
  • Неймеген
  • Նեյմեյխեն
  • ניימכן
  • نايميخن
  • نجمیگان
  • نیمیخن
  • เนเมเกน
  • ნეიმეგენი
  • ኔመሕን
  • ナイメーヘン
  • 奈梅亨
  • 네이메헌

Country

Nijmegen is a city in Netherlands.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.

Population

158,732 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Nijmegen (Gemeente Nijmegen, Gelderland)

Utrecht ... 65 km
Duisburg ... 86 km
Amsterdam ... 97 km
Düsseldorf ... 101 km
Essen ... 103 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 107 km
Rotterdam ... 111 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 113 km
Bochum ... 117 km
Aachen ... 119 km
Wuppertal ... 123 km
The Hague ... 127 km
Köln ... 134 km
Dortmund ... 134 km
Antwerpen ... 135 km
Münster ... 143 km
Bonn ... 158 km
Brussels ... 163 km
Bielefeld ... 216 km
Wiesbaden ... 273 km
Bremen ... 273 km
Hannover ... 316 km
Mannheim ... 333 km
Karlsruhe ... 373 km
Altona ... 377 km
Eimsbüttel ... 380 km
Hamburg ... 381 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 383 km

Netherlands Netherlands: Neighbouring Countries