Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Leeuwarden, NetherlandsLeeuwardenNetherlands

What time is it?

Current local time inLeeuwarden Netherlands

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Amsterdam

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Leeuwarden to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Leeuwarden

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Leeuwarden
Today, October 26, 2020

Sunrise Leeuwarden

Sunrise

7:24 am

Local time
Sunset Leeuwarden

Sunset

5:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • L'ovet
  • LWR
  • Leeuwarden
  • Leewarden
  • Leuvardehn
  • Leuvarden
  • Leuvardena
  • Leuvardenas
  • Leyvarden
  • Lieuwarden
  • Liewarde
  • Liwwadden
  • Ljouwert
  • leiualeudeon
  • lew ar dein
  • liyuvardena
  • lu fa deng
  • lywwardn
  • rewaruden
  • Леуварден
  • Леўвардэн
  • Льовет
  • ليوواردن
  • لیوواردن
  • लीयुवार्डेन
  • เลวาร์เดิน
  • レーワルデン
  • 吕伐登
  • 레이우아르던

Country

Leeuwarden is a city in Netherlands.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.

Population

91,424 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Leeuwarden (Gemeente Leeuwarden, Friesland)

Amsterdam ... 117 km
Utrecht ... 134 km
The Hague ... 173 km
Rotterdam ... 177 km
Münster ... 200 km
Duisburg ... 210 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 214 km
Essen ... 215 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 217 km
Bochum ... 221 km
Mönchengladbach ... 228 km
Dortmund ... 229 km
Düsseldorf ... 232 km
Wuppertal ... 240 km
Bremen ... 241 km
Antwerpen ... 246 km
Bielefeld ... 254 km
Köln ... 266 km
Aachen ... 268 km
Brussels ... 284 km
Bonn ... 291 km
Hannover ... 328 km
Altona ... 333 km
Eimsbüttel ... 335 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 337 km
Hamburg ... 337 km
Marienthal ... 345 km
Wandsbek ... 345 km
Wiesbaden ... 395 km

Netherlands Netherlands: Neighbouring Countries