Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Aachen, GermanyAachenGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inAachen Germany

What day is it in Aachen right now?

Thursday (December 2, 2021)

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Aachen to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Aachen to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Aachen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Aachen
Today, December 2, 2021

Sunrise Aachen

Sunrise

8:17 am

Local time
Sunset Aachen

Sunset

4:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AAH
  • Aachen
  • Aakhen
  • Aaxen
  • Achen
  • Achenas
  • Ahene
  • Aix-la-Chapelle
  • Aken
  • Akhen
  • Akisgran
  • Akwizgran
  • Aoke
  • Aquae Grani
  • Aquisgra
  • Aquisgran
  • Aquisgrana
  • Aquisgrano
  • Aquisgranum
  • Aquisgrà
  • Aquisgrán
  • Axhe
  • Axin
  • Axın
  • Cachy
  • Cáchy
  • Kreisfreie Stadt Aachen
  • Lungsod ng Aachen
  • Oche
  • Oochen
  • a chen
  • aakheni
  • achn
  • ahen
  • ahkan
  • akhana
  • akhn
  • xa khein
  • ya chen
  • Åxhe
  • Āhene
  • Άαχεν
  • Аахен
  • Ахен
  • Աախեն
  • אאכן
  • آخن
  • آچن
  • आखन
  • ஆஃகன்
  • ആക്കൻ
  • อาเคิน
  • აახენი
  • アーヘン
  • 亚琛
  • 阿臣
  • 아헨

Country

Aachen is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

265,208 People

Elevation above sea level

266m

Major cities in the vicinity of Aachen (Regierungsbezirk Köln, North Rhine-Westphalia)

Köln ... 72 km
Düsseldorf ... 74 km
Bonn ... 82 km
Duisburg ... 91 km
Wuppertal ... 101 km
Essen ... 106 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 114 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 119 km
Bochum ... 120 km
Dortmund ... 138 km
Brussels ... 140 km
Antwerpen ... 144 km
Utrecht ... 164 km
Münster ... 180 km
Rotterdam ... 180 km
Wiesbaden ... 190 km
Amsterdam ... 200 km
The Hague ... 203 km
Mannheim ... 238 km
Bielefeld ... 240 km
Karlsruhe ... 269 km
Strasbourg ... 276 km
Stuttgart ... 331 km
Bremen ... 334 km
Hannover ... 341 km
Paris ... 367 km
Zürich ... 424 km
Nürnberg ... 426 km