Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Dresden, GermanyDresdenGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inDresden Germany

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Dresden to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Dresden

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Dresden
Today, August 14, 2020

Sunrise Dresden

Sunrise

5:51 am

Local time
Sunset Dresden

Sunset

8:28 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • DRS
  • Drazdany
  • Drazgany
  • Drehzdehn
  • Dresda
  • Dresde
  • Dresden
  • Dresdenas
  • Dresdeno
  • Dresdn
  • Drezda
  • Drezden
  • Drezdene
  • Drezno
  • Drjezdzany
  • Drježdźany
  • Drážďany
  • Drèsda
  • Drézdén
  • Drēzdene
  • de lei si dun
  • de rs dein
  • deuleseuden
  • doresuden
  • dresdena
  • drezdeni
  • drsdn
  • drysdn
  • drzdn
  • drێsdn
  • Δρέσδη
  • Дрезден
  • Дрэздэн
  • Դրեզդեն
  • דרזדן
  • דרעזדן
  • درسدن
  • دريسدن
  • دریسدن
  • درێسدن
  • ڈrysڈn
  • ڈریسڈن
  • ڊrysڊn
  • ڊريسڊن
  • ड्रेस्डेन
  • เดรสเดิน
  • დრეზდენი
  • ドレスデン
  • 德累斯顿
  • 드레스덴

Country

Dresden is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

486,854 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Dresden (Saxony)

Leipzig ... 114 km
Prague ... 120 km
Berlin ... 165 km
Wrocław ... 264 km
Szczecin ... 270 km
Nürnberg ... 276 km
Poznań ... 296 km
Brno ... 308 km
Hannover ... 352 km
Munich ... 365 km
Augsburg ... 373 km
Vienna ... 378 km
Ostrava ... 388 km
Marienthal ... 403 km
Wandsbek ... 404 km
Hamburg ... 407 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 411 km
Altona ... 411 km
Eimsbüttel ... 411 km
Bydgoszcz ... 411 km
Bratislava ... 418 km
Bielefeld ... 431 km
Katowice ... 433 km
Stuttgart ... 443 km
Wiesbaden ... 452 km
Bremen ... 454 km
Mannheim ... 456 km
Łódź ... 466 km
Karlsruhe ... 483 km