Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Meissen, GermanyMeissenGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inMeissen Germany

What day is it in Meissen right now?

Wednesday (May 12, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Meissen to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Meissen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Meissen
Today, May 12, 2021

Sunrise Meissen

Sunrise

5:19 am

Local time
Sunset Meissen

Sunset

8:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Majsen
  • Meissen
  • Meißen
  • Mejsen
  • Misen
  • Misnia
  • Misno
  • Miśnia
  • Mišno
  • Míšeň
  • mai sen
  • maisen
  • maysn
  • mayysn
  • mi sen
  • myysn
  • Майсен
  • Мајсен
  • Мейсен
  • מייסן
  • مائیسن
  • مايسن
  • مایسن
  • ไมเซน
  • マイセン
  • 迈森
  • 마이센

Country

Meissen is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

28,492 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Meissen (Saxony)

Dresden ... 25 km
Leipzig ... 91 km
Prague ... 141 km
Berlin ... 150 km
Szczecin ... 264 km
Nürnberg ... 269 km
Wrocław ... 285 km
Poznań ... 309 km
Hannover ... 328 km
Brno ... 332 km
Munich ... 366 km
Augsburg ... 370 km
Marienthal ... 379 km
Wandsbek ... 381 km
Hamburg ... 383 km
Altona ... 387 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 387 km
Eimsbüttel ... 387 km
Vienna ... 400 km
Bielefeld ... 407 km
Ostrava ... 412 km
Bydgoszcz ... 423 km
Bremen ... 429 km
Stuttgart ... 433 km
Wiesbaden ... 435 km
Mannheim ... 441 km
Bratislava ... 441 km
Katowice ... 456 km
Karlsruhe ... 470 km