Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Prague, CzechiaPragueCzechia

What time is it?

Current local time inPrague Czechia

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Prague

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Prague to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Prague

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Prague
Today, October 26, 2020

Sunrise Prague

Sunrise

6:43 am

Local time
Sunset Prague

Sunset

4:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • PRG
  • Praag
  • Prag
  • Praga
  • Pragae
  • Prago
  • Prague
  • Praha
  • Pràg
  • Prág
  • Prága
  • Prâg
  • Prāga
  • bragh
  • bu la ge
  • peulaha
  • prag
  • praga
  • prak
  • prg
  • puraha
  • Πράγα
  • Праг
  • Прагæ
  • Прага
  • פראג
  • براغ
  • پراگ
  • پراگا
  • ܦܪܓ
  • ปราก
  • པུ་ལ་ཁེ
  • პრაღა
  • ፕራግ
  • プラハ
  • 布拉格
  • 프라하

Country

Prague is a city in Czechia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Prague.

Population

1,165,581 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Prague (Hlavní město Praha)

Dresden ... 120 km
Brno ... 201 km
Leipzig ... 215 km
Wrocław ... 237 km
Vienna ... 260 km
Nürnberg ... 277 km
Berlin ... 280 km
Bratislava ... 303 km
Ostrava ... 311 km
Munich ... 313 km
Poznań ... 325 km
Augsburg ... 340 km
Szczecin ... 368 km
Katowice ... 370 km
Bydgoszcz ... 441 km
Kraków ... 442 km
Stuttgart ... 444 km
Ljubljana ... 445 km
Łódź ... 445 km
Hannover ... 452 km
Budapest ... 467 km
Mannheim ... 481 km
Zagreb ... 487 km
Wiesbaden ... 494 km
Karlsruhe ... 496 km
Marienthal ... 517 km
Bielefeld ... 518 km
Wandsbek ... 518 km
Hamburg ... 521 km

Czechia Czechia: Neighbouring Countries