Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ostrava, CzechiaOstravaCzechia

What time is it?

Current local time inOstrava Czechia

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Prague

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Ostrava to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ostrava

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Ostrava
Today, October 23, 2020

Sunrise Ostrava

Sunrise

7:22 am

Local time
Sunset Ostrava

Sunset

5:40 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • OSR
  • Ostraba
  • Ostrava
  • Ostrawa
  • ao si te la wa
  • awstrafa
  • e si te la fa
  • oseuteulaba
  • osutoravu~a
  • Οστράβα
  • Острава
  • אוסטרבה
  • أوسترافا
  • オストラヴァ
  • 俄斯特拉發
  • 奥斯特拉瓦
  • 오스트라바

Country

Ostrava is a city in Czechia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Prague.

Population

313,088 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Ostrava (Okres Ostrava-město, Moravskoslezský)

Katowice ... 76 km
Kraków ... 135 km
Brno ... 152 km
Wrocław ... 172 km
Bratislava ... 208 km
Łódź ... 234 km
Vienna ... 236 km
Budapest ... 265 km
Poznań ... 303 km
Prague ... 311 km
Warsaw ... 343 km
Bydgoszcz ... 363 km
Lublin ... 377 km
Dresden ... 388 km
Lviv ... 460 km
Zagreb ... 480 km
Berlin ... 490 km
Szczecin ... 496 km
Gdańsk ... 498 km
Brest ... 499 km
Leipzig ... 502 km
Timişoara ... 507 km
Ljubljana ... 515 km
Gdynia ... 516 km
Białystok ... 534 km
Cluj-Napoca ... 544 km
Kaliningrad ... 565 km
Munich ... 569 km
Nürnberg ... 578 km
Belgrade ... 581 km

Czechia Czechia: Neighbouring Countries