Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Karviná, CzechiaKarvináCzechia

What time is it?

Current local time inKarviná Czechia

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Prague

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Karviná to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Karviná

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Karviná
Today, October 28, 2020

Sunrise Karviná

Sunrise

6:29 am

Local time
Sunset Karviná

Sunset

4:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Freistadt
  • Frystat
  • Frysztat
  • Fryštát
  • Karvina
  • Karvina 1
  • Karviná 1
  • Карвина

Country

Karviná is a city in Czechia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Prague.

Population

63,677 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Karviná (Okres Karviná, Moravskoslezský)

Ostrava ... 21 km
Katowice ... 60 km
Kraków ... 114 km
Brno ... 171 km
Wrocław ... 183 km
Bratislava ... 220 km
Łódź ... 224 km
Vienna ... 251 km
Budapest ... 263 km
Poznań ... 310 km
Warsaw ... 328 km
Prague ... 331 km
Lublin ... 357 km
Bydgoszcz ... 363 km
Dresden ... 407 km
Lviv ... 439 km
Brest ... 480 km
Zagreb ... 490 km
Gdańsk ... 495 km
Timişoara ... 500 km
Berlin ... 505 km
Szczecin ... 507 km
Gdynia ... 514 km
Białystok ... 517 km
Leipzig ... 520 km
Cluj-Napoca ... 529 km
Ljubljana ... 529 km
Kaliningrad ... 557 km
Belgrade ... 577 km
Munich ... 589 km

Czechia Czechia: Neighbouring Countries