Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Gelsenkirchen, GermanyGelsenkirchenGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inGelsenkirchen Germany

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Gelsenkirchen to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Gelsenkirchen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Gelsenkirchen
Today, August 14, 2020

Sunrise Gelsenkirchen

Sunrise

6:16 am

Local time
Sunset Gelsenkirchen

Sunset

8:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gel'zenkirkhen
  • Gelsenkiaerken
  • Gelsenkirchen
  • Gelsenkiärken
  • Gelzenkirchenas
  • Gelzenkirhene
  • Gelzenkirheni
  • Gelzenkirkhen
  • Helzenkirxen
  • Nkelzen'kirchen
  • ZEJ
  • gai er sen ji xing
  • geljenkileuhen
  • gelsanakarsana
  • geruzenkiruhyen
  • ghylsnkyrshn
  • glsnkrchn
  • glznkyrshn
  • glznqyrkn
  • kel sen kheiyr khein
  • Γκελζενκίρχεν
  • Гелзенкирхен
  • Гельзенкирхен
  • Гельзенкірхен
  • גלזנקירכן
  • غيلسنكيرشن
  • گلزنکیرشن
  • گلسنکرچن
  • गेल्सनकर्शन
  • เกลเซนเคียร์เคิน
  • გელზენკირხენი
  • ゲルゼンキルヒェン
  • 盖尔森基兴
  • 겔젠키르헨

Country

Gelsenkirchen is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

270,028 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Gelsenkirchen (Regierungsbezirk Münster, North Rhine-Westphalia)

Bochum-Hordel ... 7 km
Essen ... 9 km
Bochum ... 10 km
Wuppertal ... 28 km
Duisburg ... 28 km
Dortmund ... 30 km
Düsseldorf ... 41 km
Köln ... 64 km
Münster ... 66 km
Bonn ... 85 km
Aachen ... 114 km
Bielefeld ... 129 km
Utrecht ... 171 km
Wiesbaden ... 182 km
Amsterdam ... 201 km
Rotterdam ... 215 km
Antwerpen ... 218 km
Bremen ... 221 km
Brussels ... 232 km
Hannover ... 232 km
The Hague ... 233 km
Mannheim ... 248 km
Karlsruhe ... 294 km
Altona ... 320 km
Eimsbüttel ... 323 km
Hamburg ... 323 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 326 km
Strasbourg ... 326 km