Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Herne, GermanyHerneGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inHerne Germany

What day is it in Herne right now?

Tuesday (May 11, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Herne to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Herne

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Herne
Today, May 11, 2021

Sunrise Herne

Sunrise

5:44 am

Local time
Sunset Herne

Sunset

9:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gerne
  • Herne
  • Hernė
  • Kherne
  • Kherneh
  • hei er ne
  • heleune
  • herne
  • herune
  • hrnh
  • hyrnh
  • Герне
  • Херне
  • Хернэ
  • هرنه
  • هيرنه
  • ہرنے
  • ჰერნე
  • ヘルネ
  • 黑尔讷
  • 헤르네

Country

Herne is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

172,108 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Herne (Regierungsbezirk Arnsberg, North Rhine-Westphalia)

Bochum-Hordel ... 6 km
Bochum ... 7 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 11 km
Essen ... 20 km
Dortmund ... 20 km
Wuppertal ... 32 km
Duisburg ... 39 km
Düsseldorf ... 51 km
Münster ... 57 km
Köln ... 71 km
Bonn ... 90 km
Bielefeld ... 118 km
Aachen ... 125 km
Utrecht ... 179 km
Wiesbaden ... 180 km
Amsterdam ... 209 km
Bremen ... 212 km
Hannover ... 221 km
Rotterdam ... 224 km
Antwerpen ... 229 km
The Hague ... 242 km
Brussels ... 243 km
Mannheim ... 247 km
Karlsruhe ... 294 km
Altona ... 310 km
Eimsbüttel ... 313 km
Hamburg ... 314 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 316 km