Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Leiden, NetherlandsLeidenNetherlands

What time is it?

Current local time inLeiden Netherlands

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Amsterdam

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Leiden to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Leiden

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Leiden
Today, October 26, 2020

Sunrise Leiden

Sunrise

7:27 am

Local time
Sunset Leiden

Sunset

5:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Lajden
  • Leida
  • Leiden
  • Leidenas
  • Leidene
  • Leie
  • Leien
  • Leinten
  • Lejda
  • Lejdehn
  • Lejden
  • Lejdeni
  • Leyde
  • Leyden
  • Lugdunum
  • Lugdunum Batavorum
  • Lèida
  • la'idena
  • lai dun
  • laitan
  • laydn
  • laydyn
  • leideni
  • leideon
  • li dein
  • lydn
  • lyydn
  • raiden
  • Λέιντεν
  • Лайден
  • Лајден
  • Лейден
  • Лейдэн
  • Լեյդեն
  • ליידן
  • لائڈن
  • لايدن
  • لايدين
  • لیدن
  • লাইডেন
  • லைடன்
  • ไลเดิน
  • ლეიდენი
  • ライデン
  • 莱顿
  • 레이던

Country

Leiden is a city in Netherlands.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.

Population

119,713 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Leiden (Gemeente Leiden, South Holland)

The Hague ... 18 km
Rotterdam ... 26 km
Amsterdam ... 40 km
Utrecht ... 51 km
Antwerpen ... 104 km
Brussels ... 145 km
Mönchengladbach ... 190 km
Aachen ... 199 km
Duisburg ... 199 km
Düsseldorf ... 210 km
Essen ... 216 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 221 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 227 km
Bochum ... 231 km
Wuppertal ... 235 km
Köln ... 239 km
Dortmund ... 249 km
Münster ... 252 km
Bonn ... 261 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 310 km
Bielefeld ... 324 km
Bremen ... 360 km
Islington ... 375 km
London ... 377 km
Wiesbaden ... 378 km
Brent ... 390 km
Luton ... 395 km
Paris ... 402 km
Hannover ... 420 km

Netherlands Netherlands: Neighbouring Countries