Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Emden, GermanyEmdenGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inEmden Germany

What day is it in Emden right now?

Friday (May 7, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Emden to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Emden

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Emden
Today, May 7, 2021

Sunrise Emden

Sunrise

5:44 am

Local time
Sunset Emden

Sunset

9:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Amuthon
  • EME
  • Ehmdehn
  • Ehmden
  • Emda
  • Emden
  • Oamde
  • ai mu deng
  • amdn
  • emden
  • emtan
  • emuden
  • Āmūthon
  • Емден
  • Эмден
  • Эмдэн
  • אמדן
  • إمدن
  • امدن
  • எம்டன்
  • エムデン
  • 埃姆登
  • 엠덴

Country

Emden is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

51,526 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Emden (Lower Saxony)

Bremen ... 132 km
Münster ... 159 km
Bielefeld ... 182 km
Dortmund ... 205 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 206 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 206 km
Bochum ... 208 km
Essen ... 211 km
Amsterdam ... 216 km
Duisburg ... 216 km
Utrecht ... 219 km
Altona ... 219 km
Eimsbüttel ... 222 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 224 km
Hamburg ... 224 km
Hannover ... 230 km
Marienthal ... 232 km
Wandsbek ... 232 km
Wuppertal ... 233 km
Düsseldorf ... 239 km
Mönchengladbach ... 248 km
Köln ... 269 km
Rotterdam ... 271 km
The Hague ... 273 km
Bonn ... 290 km
Aachen ... 299 km
Antwerpen ... 326 km
Brussels ... 360 km
Wiesbaden ... 371 km