Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Birmingham, United KingdomBirminghamUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inBirmingham United Kingdom

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Birmingham to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Birmingham

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Birmingham
Today, July 7, 2020

Sunrise Birmingham

Sunrise

4:54 am

Local time
Sunset Birmingham

Sunset

9:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BHX
  • Birmin'gxam
  • Birmingam
  • Birmingamas
  • Birmingem
  • Birmingema
  • Birmingham
  • Birminghamia
  • Birminghem
  • Brum
  • Mpermincham
  • bamingamu
  • barming'hyam
  • barmingahama
  • barmingahema
  • barmingham
  • barminghama
  • beoming-eom
  • birmingemi
  • bo ming han
  • bo ming han shi
  • brmngm
  • brmynghham
  • byrmngam
  • parminkam
  • Μπέρμιγχαμ
  • Бирмингам
  • Бирмингем
  • Бірмінгем
  • Բիրմինգհեմ
  • בירמינגהאם
  • ברמינגהאם
  • برمنگم
  • برمينغهام
  • بیرمنگام
  • बर्मिंगहॅम
  • बर्मिंघम
  • बर्मिङ्घम्
  • બર્મિંગહામ
  • பர்மிங்காம்
  • బర్మింగ్‌హామ్
  • ಬರ್ಮಿಂಗ್ಹ್ಯಾಮ್
  • เบอร์มิงแฮม
  • ბირმინგემი
  • በርሚንግሃም
  • バーミンガム
  • 伯明翰
  • 伯明翰市
  • 버밍엄

Country

Birmingham is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

984,333 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Birmingham (City and Borough of Birmingham, England)

Wolverhampton ... 22 km
Coventry ... 33 km
Derby ... 60 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 62 km
Leicester ... 64 km
Nottingham ... 80 km
Sheffield ... 106 km
Manchester ... 114 km
Bristol ... 126 km
Newport ... 132 km
Liverpool ... 134 km
Birkenhead ... 135 km
Reading ... 136 km
Luton ... 136 km
Bradford ... 145 km
Leeds ... 148 km
Cardiff ... 151 km
Preston ... 155 km
Brent ... 164 km
Islington ... 178 km
London ... 178 km
Swansea ... 189 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 234 km
Sunderland ... 270 km
Plymouth ... 294 km
Dublin ... 361 km
Edinburgh ... 396 km
Belfast ... 398 km
Glasgow ... 418 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries