Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hornchurch, United KingdomHornchurchUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inHornchurch United Kingdom

What day is it in Hornchurch right now?

Friday (July 12, 2024)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Hornchurch to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Hornchurch to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hornchurch

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Hornchurch
Today, July 12, 2024

Sunrise Hornchurch

Sunrise

4:56 am

Local time
Sunset Hornchurch

Sunset

9:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • honchachi
  • ホーンチャーチ

Country

Hornchurch is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

25,470 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Hornchurch (Greater London, England)

Islington ... 26 km
London ... 28 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 40 km
Brent ... 42 km
Brighton ... 86 km
Milton Keynes ... 95 km
Reading ... 96 km
Southampton ... 149 km
Leicester ... 161 km
Coventry ... 167 km
Nottingham ... 189 km
Birmingham ... 198 km
Derby ... 203 km
Wolverhampton ... 219 km
Bristol ... 226 km
Sheffield ... 242 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 250 km
Newport ... 258 km
Cardiff ... 272 km
Leeds ... 284 km
Gent ... 286 km
Manchester ... 289 km
Bradford ... 293 km
Liverpool ... 327 km
Birkenhead ... 329 km
The Hague ... 332 km
Swansea ... 333 km
Antwerpen ... 337 km
Preston ... 337 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries