Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lancaster, United KingdomLancasterUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inLancaster United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Lancaster to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Lancaster

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Lancaster
Today, December 5, 2020

Sunrise Lancaster

Sunrise

8:13 am

Local time
Sunset Lancaster

Sunset

3:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Caerhirfryn
  • Lancaster
  • Lancaster i Lancashire
  • Lankastehr
  • Lankaster
  • Lankasteris
  • Lankastér
  • Lonceaster
  • XQL
  • laengkeoseuteo
  • lan ka si te
  • lankstr
  • lnqstr
  • rankasuta
  • Ланкастер
  • Ланкастэр
  • Լանքասթեր
  • לנקסטר
  • لانكستر
  • لنکاسٹر
  • لنکاسٹر، لنکاشائر
  • ランカスター
  • 蘭卡斯特
  • 랭커스터

Country

Lancaster is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

47,162 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Lancaster (Lancashire, England)

Preston ... 33 km
Liverpool ... 72 km
Birkenhead ... 74 km
Manchester ... 77 km
Bradford ... 89 km
Leeds ... 104 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 125 km
Sheffield ... 130 km
Sunderland ... 148 km
Derby ... 163 km
Wolverhampton ... 170 km
Nottingham ... 179 km
Birmingham ... 187 km
Leicester ... 205 km
Coventry ... 208 km
Edinburgh ... 213 km
Glasgow ... 232 km
Belfast ... 258 km
Newport ... 271 km
Swansea ... 283 km
Cardiff ... 284 km
Bristol ... 286 km
Dublin ... 287 km
Luton ... 306 km
Reading ... 321 km
Brent ... 340 km
Islington ... 351 km
London ... 352 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 394 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries