Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Shotts, United KingdomShottsUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inShotts United Kingdom

What day is it in Shotts right now?

Tuesday (May 21, 2024)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Shotts to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Shotts to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Shotts

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Shotts
Today, May 21, 2024

Sunrise Shotts

Sunrise

4:51 am

Local time
Sunset Shotts

Sunset

9:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Na Seots
  • Shotts

Country

Shotts is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

8,235 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Shotts (North Lanarkshire, Scotland)

Glasgow ... 38 km
Edinburgh ... 51 km
Belfast ... 217 km
Preston ... 243 km
Liverpool ... 273 km
Birkenhead ... 275 km
Bradford ... 277 km
Manchester ... 286 km
Leeds ... 287 km
Sheffield ... 327 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 336 km
Dublin ... 337 km
South Dublin ... 345 km
Derby ... 369 km
Nottingham ... 380 km
Wolverhampton ... 381 km
Birmingham ... 398 km
Leicester ... 410 km
Coventry ... 418 km
Swansea ... 463 km
Newport ... 470 km
Cardiff ... 480 km
Milton Keynes ... 482 km
Bristol ... 490 km
Reading ... 531 km
Brent ... 547 km
Islington ... 557 km
London ... 558 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries