Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Brecon, United KingdomBreconUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inBrecon United Kingdom

What day is it in Brecon right now?

Wednesday (June 29, 2022)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Brecon to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Brecon to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Brecon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Brecon
Today, June 29, 2022

Sunrise Brecon

Sunrise

4:56 am

Local time
Sunset Brecon

Sunset

9:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Aberhonddu
  • Brecknock
  • Brecon
  • Brekon
  • Brekun
  • Brycheiniog
  • HMS Brecon
  • beulekon
  • brykwn
  • bu lei ken
  • Брекон
  • Брекън
  • بريكون
  • 布雷肯
  • 브레콘

Country

Brecon is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

8,250 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Brecon (Sir Powys, Wales)

Newport ... 51 km
Cardiff ... 54 km
Swansea ... 57 km
Bristol ... 84 km
Wolverhampton ... 124 km
Birmingham ... 133 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 152 km
Coventry ... 159 km
Birkenhead ... 162 km
Liverpool ... 165 km
Plymouth ... 184 km
Derby ... 187 km
Manchester ... 193 km
Leicester ... 196 km
Reading ... 201 km
Preston ... 208 km
Nottingham ... 211 km
Sheffield ... 221 km
Luton ... 238 km
Bradford ... 242 km
Brent ... 251 km
Leeds ... 252 km
London ... 266 km
Islington ... 267 km
Dublin ... 276 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 332 km
Belfast ... 356 km
Sunderland ... 363 km
Glasgow ... 437 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries