Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newtown, United KingdomNewtownUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inNewtown United Kingdom

What day is it in Newtown right now?

Wednesday (May 18, 2022)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Newtown to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Newtown to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Newtown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Newtown
Today, May 18, 2022

Sunrise Newtown

Sunrise

5:12 am

Local time
Sunset Newtown

Sunset

9:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Neapolis
  • Newtown
  • Niutaunas
  • Njutaun
  • Tre-Newydd
  • Y Drenewydd
  • Нютаун
  • نیو ٹاؤن، پوویز

Country

Newtown is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

11,357 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Newtown (Sir Powys, Wales)

Wolverhampton ... 95 km
Birkenhead ... 100 km
Liverpool ... 102 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 105 km
Newport ... 105 km
Swansea ... 112 km
Birmingham ... 113 km
Cardiff ... 115 km
Bristol ... 130 km
Manchester ... 136 km
Coventry ... 144 km
Preston ... 146 km
Derby ... 153 km
Leicester ... 174 km
Sheffield ... 175 km
Nottingham ... 179 km
Bradford ... 188 km
Leeds ... 199 km
Reading ... 220 km
Luton ... 242 km
Plymouth ... 246 km
Dublin ... 253 km
Brent ... 263 km
London ... 278 km
Islington ... 278 km
Sunderland ... 305 km
Belfast ... 311 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 339 km
Glasgow ... 377 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries