Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chester, United KingdomChesterUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inChester United Kingdom

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Chester to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Chester

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Chester
Today, October 22, 2020

Sunrise Chester

Sunrise

7:52 am

Local time
Sunset Chester

Sunset

5:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CEG
  • Caer
  • Cesteris
  • Cestria
  • Chester
  • Chestur
  • Deva
  • Tsester
  • Yn Chaayr
  • Yn Çhaayr
  • che shi da
  • ches texr
  • cheseuteo
  • chesuta
  • chstr
  • qie si te
  • tshstr
  • zstr
  • Česteris
  • Τσέστερ
  • Честер
  • Честър
  • Չեստեր
  • צסטר
  • تشستر
  • چستر
  • چیسٹر
  • เชสเตอร์
  • ချက်စတာမြို့
  • ቸስተር
  • チェスター
  • 切斯特
  • 車士打
  • 체스터

Country

Chester is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

90,524 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Chester (Cheshire West and Chester, England)

Birkenhead ... 25 km
Liverpool ... 26 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 61 km
Manchester ... 62 km
Preston ... 65 km
Wolverhampton ... 91 km
Birmingham ... 112 km
Bradford ... 113 km
Sheffield ... 117 km
Derby ... 117 km
Leeds ... 127 km
Coventry ... 141 km
Nottingham ... 142 km
Leicester ... 154 km
Newport ... 177 km
Cardiff ... 190 km
Swansea ... 193 km
Bristol ... 193 km
Sunderland ... 224 km
Luton ... 245 km
Reading ... 245 km
Dublin ... 270 km
Brent ... 275 km
Belfast ... 288 km
Islington ... 288 km
London ... 289 km
Edinburgh ... 305 km
Glasgow ... 314 km
Plymouth ... 326 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries