Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Widnes, United KingdomWidnesUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inWidnes United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Widnes to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Widnes

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Widnes
Today, November 28, 2020

Sunrise Widnes

Sunrise

7:59 am

Local time
Sunset Widnes

Sunset

3:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Vidnes
  • Widnes
  • wei de ni si
  • wydnz
  • Виднес
  • ویدنز
  • 威德尼斯

Country

Widnes is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

61,464 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Widnes (Borough of Halton, England)

Liverpool ... 21 km
Birkenhead ... 23 km
Manchester ... 42 km
Preston ... 45 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 59 km
Bradford ... 92 km
Wolverhampton ... 99 km
Sheffield ... 102 km
Leeds ... 107 km
Derby ... 112 km
Birmingham ... 118 km
Nottingham ... 135 km
Coventry ... 144 km
Leicester ... 151 km
Newport ... 197 km
Sunderland ... 202 km
Bristol ... 211 km
Cardiff ... 211 km
Swansea ... 215 km
Luton ... 247 km
Reading ... 253 km
Brent ... 279 km
Dublin ... 282 km
Edinburgh ... 288 km
Belfast ... 290 km
Islington ... 291 km
London ... 292 km
Glasgow ... 302 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 342 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries