Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Wellington, United KingdomWellingtonUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inWellington United Kingdom

What day is it in Wellington right now?

Sunday (June 13, 2021)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Wellington to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Wellington

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Wellington
Today, June 13, 2021

Sunrise Wellington

Sunrise

4:45 am

Local time
Sunset Wellington

Sunset

9:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Vellington
  • Wellington
  • Веллингтон

Country

Wellington is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

22,816 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Wellington (Telford and Wrekin, England)

Wolverhampton ... 34 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 43 km
Birmingham ... 55 km
Birkenhead ... 87 km
Liverpool ... 87 km
Coventry ... 87 km
Derby ... 87 km
Manchester ... 89 km
Leicester ... 112 km
Sheffield ... 113 km
Nottingham ... 113 km
Preston ... 118 km
Newport ... 129 km
Bradford ... 135 km
Bristol ... 138 km
Leeds ... 144 km
Cardiff ... 145 km
Swansea ... 165 km
Reading ... 185 km
Luton ... 191 km
Brent ... 218 km
Islington ... 232 km
London ... 232 km
Sunderland ... 259 km
Plymouth ... 288 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 289 km
Dublin ... 307 km
Belfast ... 344 km
Edinburgh ... 362 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries