Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Shrewsbury, United KingdomShrewsburyUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inShrewsbury United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Shrewsbury to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Shrewsbury

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -7 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -4 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Shrewsbury
Today, October 28, 2020

Sunrise Shrewsbury

Sunrise

7:01 am

Local time
Sunset Shrewsbury

Sunset

4:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Amwythig
  • Shrewsbury
  • Shrjusburi
  • Shrusberi
  • Шрусбери
  • Шрюсбъри

Country

Shrewsbury is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

71,715 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Shrewsbury (Shropshire, England)

Wolverhampton ... 53 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 56 km
Birmingham ... 73 km
Birkenhead ... 79 km
Liverpool ... 80 km
Manchester ... 95 km
Coventry ... 105 km
Derby ... 105 km
Preston ... 116 km
Newport ... 126 km
Sheffield ... 127 km
Leicester ... 130 km
Nottingham ... 131 km
Bristol ... 139 km
Cardiff ... 140 km
Bradford ... 144 km
Swansea ... 154 km
Leeds ... 154 km
Reading ... 199 km
Luton ... 208 km
Brent ... 234 km
Islington ... 249 km
London ... 249 km
Sunderland ... 266 km
Plymouth ... 281 km
Dublin ... 289 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 306 km
Belfast ... 328 km
Edinburgh ... 359 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries