Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rotherham, United KingdomRotherhamUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inRotherham United Kingdom

What day is it in Rotherham right now?

Thursday (July 25, 2024)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Rotherham to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Rotherham to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Rotherham

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Rotherham
Today, July 25, 2024

Sunrise Rotherham

Sunrise

5:11 am

Local time
Sunset Rotherham

Sunset

9:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Roderamas
  • Rodurum
  • Roteram
  • Roterem
  • Rotergem
  • Rotherdam
  • Rotherham
  • lodeoleom
  • luo se lei mu
  • ratrham
  • rozaramu
  • Родъръм
  • Ротерам
  • Ротергем
  • Ротерем
  • Ռոտերեմ
  • راترهام
  • ロザラム
  • 羅瑟勒姆
  • 로더럼

Country

Rotherham is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

117,618 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Rotherham (England)

Sheffield ... 11 km
Leeds ... 44 km
Bradford ... 52 km
Nottingham ... 55 km
Derby ... 57 km
Manchester ... 71 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 82 km
Leicester ... 89 km
Wolverhampton ... 112 km
Birmingham ... 114 km
Coventry ... 114 km
Preston ... 114 km
Liverpool ... 130 km
Birkenhead ... 133 km
Milton Keynes ... 161 km
Reading ... 220 km
Brent ... 224 km
Islington ... 232 km
London ... 234 km
Bristol ... 239 km
Newport ... 242 km
Cardiff ... 260 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 267 km
Southampton ... 278 km
Swansea ... 288 km
Brighton ... 303 km
Edinburgh ... 315 km
Glasgow ... 355 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries