Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Wales, United KingdomWalesUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inWales United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Wales to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Wales

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Wales
Today, December 5, 2020

Sunrise Wales

Sunrise

8:03 am

Local time
Sunset Wales

Sunset

3:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Uehl's
  • Wales
  • Уэльс

Country

Wales is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

5,956 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Wales (Rotherham, England)

Sheffield ... 16 km
Nottingham ... 44 km
Derby ... 49 km
Leeds ... 55 km
Bradford ... 63 km
Manchester ... 79 km
Leicester ... 79 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 82 km
Coventry ... 105 km
Birmingham ... 107 km
Wolverhampton ... 107 km
Preston ... 123 km
Liverpool ... 136 km
Birkenhead ... 139 km
Sunderland ... 173 km
Luton ... 175 km
Reading ... 209 km
Brent ... 212 km
Islington ... 220 km
London ... 222 km
Bristol ... 233 km
Newport ... 237 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 255 km
Cardiff ... 255 km
Swansea ... 285 km
Edinburgh ... 326 km
Glasgow ... 366 km
Belfast ... 397 km
Dublin ... 398 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries