Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Wakefield, United KingdomWakefieldUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inWakefield United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Wakefield to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Wakefield

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Wakefield
Today, December 3, 2020

Sunrise Wakefield

Sunrise

8:03 am

Local time
Sunset Wakefield

Sunset

3:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Uehjkfild
  • Uejkfijld
  • Veikfildas
  • Vejkfild
  • Wakefield
  • XWD
  • u~eikufirudo
  • wei ke fei er de
  • weikeupildeu
  • wykfyld
  • Вејкфилд
  • Уейкфийлд
  • Уэйкфилд
  • Ուեյքֆիլդ
  • ويكفيلد
  • ウェイクフィールド
  • 韦克菲尔德
  • 웨이크필드

Country

Wakefield is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

78,978 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Wakefield (City and Borough of Wakefield, England)

Leeds ... 14 km
Bradford ... 24 km
Sheffield ... 34 km
Manchester ... 64 km
Derby ... 84 km
Nottingham ... 85 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 93 km
Preston ... 97 km
Leicester ... 119 km
Liverpool ... 123 km
Birkenhead ... 126 km
Wolverhampton ... 131 km
Sunderland ... 135 km
Birmingham ... 137 km
Coventry ... 141 km
Luton ... 217 km
Reading ... 249 km
Brent ... 254 km
Newport ... 260 km
Bristol ... 261 km
Islington ... 262 km
London ... 264 km
Cardiff ... 278 km
Edinburgh ... 285 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 295 km
Swansea ... 300 km
Glasgow ... 327 km
Belfast ... 369 km
Dublin ... 383 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries