Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Halifax, United KingdomHalifaxUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inHalifax United Kingdom

What day is it in Halifax right now?

Saturday (November 27, 2021)

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Halifax to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Halifax to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Halifax

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Halifax
Today, November 27, 2021

Sunrise Halifax

Sunrise

7:55 am

Local time
Sunset Halifax

Sunset

3:54 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Galifaks
  • Halifax
  • Halifax i England
  • Khalifaks
  • ha li fa ke si
  • haellipaegseu
  • harifakusu
  • hlyfks
  • Галифакс
  • Халифакс
  • האליפאקס
  • هلیفکس
  • ハリファクス
  • 哈利法克斯
  • 핼리팩스

Country

Halifax is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

82,624 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Halifax (Calderdale, England)

Bradford ... 12 km
Leeds ... 26 km
Manchester ... 41 km
Sheffield ... 48 km
Preston ... 69 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 83 km
Derby ... 93 km
Liverpool ... 97 km
Birkenhead ... 100 km
Nottingham ... 101 km
Wolverhampton ... 127 km
Leicester ... 132 km
Sunderland ... 136 km
Birmingham ... 136 km
Coventry ... 147 km
Luton ... 233 km
Newport ... 252 km
Bristol ... 256 km
Reading ... 259 km
Cardiff ... 269 km
Brent ... 269 km
Edinburgh ... 269 km
Islington ... 278 km
London ... 280 km
Swansea ... 285 km
Glasgow ... 305 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 316 km
Belfast ... 341 km
Dublin ... 355 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries