Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Buxton, United KingdomBuxtonUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inBuxton United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Buxton to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Buxton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -7 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -4 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Buxton
Today, October 28, 2020

Sunrise Buxton

Sunrise

6:59 am

Local time
Sunset Buxton

Sunset

4:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Aquae Arnemetiae
  • ba ke si dun
  • beogseuteon
  • bwkstwn
  • بوکستون
  • 巴克斯頓
  • 벅스턴

Country

Buxton is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

21,300 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Buxton (Derbyshire, England)

Stoke-on-Trent ... 36 km
Manchester ... 36 km
Sheffield ... 39 km
Derby ... 51 km
Bradford ... 61 km
Leeds ... 66 km
Nottingham ... 70 km
Wolverhampton ... 76 km
Preston ... 85 km
Birmingham ... 86 km
Liverpool ... 88 km
Birkenhead ... 90 km
Leicester ... 93 km
Coventry ... 99 km
Sunderland ... 187 km
Luton ... 193 km
Newport ... 204 km
Bristol ... 206 km
Reading ... 212 km
Cardiff ... 221 km
Brent ... 228 km
Islington ... 239 km
London ... 240 km
Swansea ... 243 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 283 km
Edinburgh ... 314 km
Glasgow ... 343 km
Dublin ... 348 km
Belfast ... 354 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries