Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Stranraer, United KingdomStranraerUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inStranraer United Kingdom

What day is it in Stranraer right now?

Tuesday (May 17, 2022)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Stranraer to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Stranraer to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Stranraer

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Stranraer
Today, May 17, 2022

Sunrise Stranraer

Sunrise

5:08 am

Local time
Sunset Stranraer

Sunset

9:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • An t-Sron Reamhar
  • An t-Sròn Reamhar
  • Stanraer
  • Stranraer
  • Stranrar
  • Stranrawer
  • Странрар

Country

Stranraer is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

10,510 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Stranraer (Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland)

Belfast ... 80 km
Glasgow ... 123 km
Edinburgh ... 187 km
Dublin ... 199 km
Preston ... 225 km
Birkenhead ... 232 km
Liverpool ... 232 km
Manchester ... 273 km
Bradford ... 289 km
Sunderland ... 292 km
Leeds ... 304 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 309 km
Sheffield ... 331 km
Wolverhampton ... 345 km
Derby ... 358 km
Birmingham ... 366 km
Swansea ... 372 km
Nottingham ... 378 km
Coventry ... 394 km
Leicester ... 399 km
Newport ... 400 km
Cardiff ... 405 km
Bristol ... 427 km
Luton ... 497 km
Reading ... 499 km
Plymouth ... 504 km
Brent ... 528 km
Islington ... 541 km
London ... 542 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries