Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Girvan, United KingdomGirvanUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inGirvan United Kingdom

What day is it in Girvan right now?

Thursday (May 19, 2022)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Girvan to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Girvan to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Girvan

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Girvan
Today, May 19, 2022

Sunrise Girvan

Sunrise

5:03 am

Local time
Sunset Girvan

Sunset

9:28 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gervan
  • Inbhir Gharbhain
  • ge wen
  • Герван
  • 格文

Country

Girvan is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

6,650 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Girvan (South Ayrshire, Scotland)

Glasgow ... 84 km
Belfast ... 112 km
Edinburgh ... 154 km
Preston ... 237 km
Dublin ... 238 km
Birkenhead ... 252 km
Liverpool ... 252 km
Sunderland ... 281 km
Manchester ... 286 km
Bradford ... 296 km
Leeds ... 309 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 326 km
Sheffield ... 340 km
Wolverhampton ... 365 km
Derby ... 372 km
Birmingham ... 385 km
Nottingham ... 389 km
Swansea ... 406 km
Coventry ... 411 km
Leicester ... 414 km
Newport ... 429 km
Cardiff ... 436 km
Bristol ... 455 km
Luton ... 513 km
Reading ... 520 km
Plymouth ... 539 km
Brent ... 546 km
Islington ... 558 km
London ... 559 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries