Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Giffnock, United KingdomGiffnockUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inGiffnock United Kingdom

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Giffnock to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Giffnock

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Giffnock
Today, September 21, 2020

Sunrise Giffnock

Sunrise

7:01 am

Local time
Sunset Giffnock

Sunset

7:18 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Giffneck
  • Giffnok
  • Giofnag
  • Qiffnok
  • Гиффнок
  • Гіффнок

Country

Giffnock is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

12,070 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Giffnock (East Renfrewshire, Scotland)

Glasgow ... 8 km
Edinburgh ... 90 km
Belfast ... 187 km
Sunderland ... 254 km
Preston ... 259 km
Liverpool ... 284 km
Birkenhead ... 285 km
Bradford ... 301 km
Manchester ... 304 km
Leeds ... 312 km
Dublin ... 314 km
Sheffield ... 350 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 352 km
Derby ... 389 km
Wolverhampton ... 395 km
Nottingham ... 402 km
Birmingham ... 413 km
Leicester ... 431 km
Coventry ... 435 km
Swansea ... 461 km
Newport ... 476 km
Cardiff ... 484 km
Bristol ... 498 km
Luton ... 532 km
Reading ... 548 km
Brent ... 567 km
Islington ... 577 km
London ... 579 km
Plymouth ... 598 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries