Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newry, United KingdomNewryUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inNewry United Kingdom

What day is it in Newry right now?

Sunday (December 5, 2021)

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Newry to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Newry to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Newry

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Newry
Today, December 5, 2021

Sunrise Newry

Sunrise

8:27 am

Local time
Sunset Newry

Sunset

4:04 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • An tiur
  • An tïúr
  • Iubhar Cinn Tragha
  • Iubhar Cinn Trágha
  • Iuir Cinn Tra
  • Iuorus
  • Iur Cinn Tra
  • Iúir Cinn Trá
  • Iúr Cinn Trá
  • N'juri
  • Newry
  • Niuris
  • Niūris
  • Njuri
  • Nyuri
  • Yn Euar
  • niu li
  • nyuli
  • nyuri
  • nywry
  • Ньюри
  • Нюри
  • Նյուրի
  • ניורי
  • نیوری
  • ニューリー
  • 纽里
  • 뉴리

Country

Newry is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

27,757 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Newry (Newry Mourne and Down, Northern Ireland)

Belfast ... 57 km
Dublin ... 94 km
Glasgow ... 250 km
Birkenhead ... 280 km
Liverpool ... 282 km
Preston ... 295 km
Edinburgh ... 319 km
Manchester ... 337 km
Swansea ... 341 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 357 km
Bradford ... 370 km
Wolverhampton ... 380 km
Leeds ... 386 km
Cardiff ... 390 km
Newport ... 391 km
Sheffield ... 400 km
Birmingham ... 402 km
Sunderland ... 405 km
Derby ... 413 km
Bristol ... 424 km
Coventry ... 433 km
Nottingham ... 437 km
Leicester ... 450 km
Plymouth ... 455 km
Reading ... 524 km
Luton ... 537 km
Brent ... 563 km
London ... 578 km
Islington ... 578 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries