Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newcastle, United KingdomNewcastleUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inNewcastle United Kingdom

What day is it in Newcastle right now?

Tuesday (May 17, 2022)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Newcastle to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Newcastle to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Newcastle

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Newcastle
Today, May 17, 2022

Sunrise Newcastle

Sunrise

5:15 am

Local time
Sunset Newcastle

Sunset

9:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • An Caislean Nua
  • An Caisleán Nua
  • N'jukasl
  • Newcastle
  • Njukasul
  • Ньюкасл
  • Нюкасъл

Country

Newcastle is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

7,444 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Newcastle (Newry Mourne and Down, Northern Ireland)

Belfast ... 42 km
Dublin ... 102 km
Glasgow ... 224 km
Birkenhead ... 248 km
Liverpool ... 250 km
Preston ... 260 km
Edinburgh ... 288 km
Manchester ... 304 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 326 km
Swansea ... 326 km
Bradford ... 335 km
Leeds ... 351 km
Wolverhampton ... 351 km
Sheffield ... 366 km
Sunderland ... 369 km
Newport ... 371 km
Cardiff ... 372 km
Birmingham ... 372 km
Derby ... 381 km
Bristol ... 403 km
Coventry ... 403 km
Nottingham ... 404 km
Leicester ... 419 km
Plymouth ... 446 km
Reading ... 498 km
Luton ... 508 km
Brent ... 535 km
Islington ... 549 km
London ... 550 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries