Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Wigan, United KingdomWiganUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inWigan United Kingdom

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Wigan to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Wigan

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Wigan
Today, July 4, 2020

Sunrise Wigan

Sunrise

4:48 am

Local time
Sunset Wigan

Sunset

9:41 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Uigan
  • Uigun
  • Vigan
  • Viganas
  • Wigan
  • XWI
  • la uigyn
  • u~igan
  • wei gan
  • wei gen
  • wigeon
  • wygan
  • Виган
  • Віган
  • Уиган
  • Уигън
  • ویگان
  • ウィガン
  • 威根
  • 维甘
  • 위건

Country

Wigan is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

175,405 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Wigan (Borough of Wigan, England)

Preston ... 25 km
Liverpool ... 31 km
Manchester ... 33 km
Birkenhead ... 35 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 70 km
Bradford ... 76 km
Leeds ... 92 km
Sheffield ... 96 km
Wolverhampton ... 114 km
Derby ... 116 km
Birmingham ... 131 km
Nottingham ... 136 km
Coventry ... 155 km
Leicester ... 157 km
Sunderland ... 181 km
Newport ... 218 km
Bristol ... 230 km
Cardiff ... 232 km
Swansea ... 236 km
Luton ... 255 km
Reading ... 266 km
Edinburgh ... 269 km
Glasgow ... 287 km
Belfast ... 288 km
Brent ... 288 km
Dublin ... 290 km
Islington ... 300 km
London ... 301 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 348 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries