Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Cheddar, United KingdomCheddarUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inCheddar United Kingdom

What day is it in Cheddar right now?

Monday (June 17, 2024)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Cheddar to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Cheddar to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Cheddar

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Cheddar
Today, June 17, 2024

Sunrise Cheddar

Sunrise

4:54 am

Local time
Sunset Cheddar

Sunset

9:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chedder
  • cheda
  • chedeo
  • shydr
  • Чеддер
  • شيدر
  • チェダー
  • 체더

Country

Cheddar is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

5,199 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Cheddar (Somerset, England)

Bristol ... 25 km
Newport ... 39 km
Cardiff ... 40 km
Swansea ... 101 km
Southampton ... 118 km
Reading ... 146 km
Plymouth ... 148 km
Birmingham ... 151 km
Wolverhampton ... 154 km
Coventry ... 161 km
Milton Keynes ... 183 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 196 km
Leicester ... 200 km
Brent ... 201 km
Derby ... 209 km
London ... 214 km
Islington ... 216 km
Brighton ... 217 km
Nottingham ... 226 km
Birkenhead ... 234 km
Liverpool ... 236 km
Manchester ... 247 km
Sheffield ... 255 km
Preston ... 274 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 281 km
Bradford ... 289 km
Leeds ... 295 km
Dublin ... 359 km
South Dublin ... 362 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries