Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Taunton, United KingdomTauntonUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inTaunton United Kingdom

What day is it in Taunton right now?

Thursday (May 19, 2022)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Taunton to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Taunton to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Taunton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Taunton
Today, May 19, 2022

Sunrise Taunton

Sunrise

5:16 am

Local time
Sunset Taunton

Sunset

9:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • TTY
  • Tantonia
  • Taunton
  • Tonton
  • Tountun
  • tang dun
  • tawntwn
  • tonteon
  • tonton
  • Тонтон
  • Тоунтън
  • تاونتون
  • ولٹن، سومرسیٹ
  • トーントン
  • 湯頓
  • 톤턴

Country

Taunton is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

64,621 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Taunton (Somerset, England)

Cardiff ... 52 km
Bristol ... 64 km
Newport ... 64 km
Swansea ... 95 km
Plymouth ... 110 km
Reading ... 178 km
Birmingham ... 188 km
Wolverhampton ... 190 km
Coventry ... 200 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 231 km
Brent ... 232 km
Luton ... 235 km
Leicester ... 239 km
London ... 245 km
Islington ... 247 km
Derby ... 247 km
Birkenhead ... 262 km
Liverpool ... 264 km
Nottingham ... 265 km
Manchester ... 280 km
Sheffield ... 292 km
Preston ... 304 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 311 km
Bradford ... 325 km
Leeds ... 331 km
Dublin ... 359 km
Nantes ... 436 km
Sunderland ... 450 km
Belfast ... 455 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries