Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chippenham, United KingdomChippenhamUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inChippenham United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Chippenham to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Chippenham

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Chippenham
Today, November 24, 2020

Sunrise Chippenham

Sunrise

7:41 am

Local time
Sunset Chippenham

Sunset

4:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chippenem
  • Chippenham
  • Cipenhamas
  • Cippanhamm
  • chypnham
  • tshbnham
  • Čipenhamas
  • Чиппенем
  • تشبنهام
  • چیپنهام

Country

Chippenham is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

35,800 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Chippenham (Wiltshire, England)

Bristol ... 38 km
Newport ... 72 km
Cardiff ... 85 km
Reading ... 93 km
Birmingham ... 114 km
Coventry ... 116 km
Wolverhampton ... 124 km
Luton ... 145 km
Brent ... 147 km
Swansea ... 147 km
Leicester ... 153 km
London ... 161 km
Islington ... 162 km
Derby ... 170 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 170 km
Nottingham ... 182 km
Plymouth ... 202 km
Sheffield ... 218 km
Manchester ... 223 km
Birkenhead ... 225 km
Liverpool ... 226 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 228 km
Preston ... 258 km
Bradford ... 259 km
Leeds ... 262 km
Sunderland ... 384 km
Dublin ... 389 km
Paris ... 459 km
Belfast ... 460 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries