Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newport, United KingdomNewportUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inNewport United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Newport to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Newport

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Newport
Today, November 28, 2020

Sunrise Newport

Sunrise

7:41 am

Local time
Sunset Newport

Sunset

4:05 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • N'juport
  • Newport (England)
  • Newport pa Isle of Wight
  • Newport på Isle of Wight
  • niu bo te
  • nyupoteu
  • nyupoto
  • nywpwrt jzyrh wayt
  • Ньюпорт
  • نیوپورت، جزیره وایت
  • ニューポート
  • 紐波特
  • 뉴포트

Country

Newport is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

24,884 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Newport (Isle of Wight, England)

Reading ... 87 km
Brent ... 123 km
London ... 129 km
Islington ... 133 km
Bristol ... 134 km
Luton ... 148 km
Newport ... 168 km
Cardiff ... 174 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 185 km
Coventry ... 189 km
Birmingham ... 202 km
Leicester ... 214 km
Wolverhampton ... 218 km
Plymouth ... 232 km
Swansea ... 236 km
Derby ... 245 km
Nottingham ... 248 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 264 km
Sheffield ... 296 km
Manchester ... 315 km
Birkenhead ... 327 km
Liverpool ... 328 km
Leeds ... 342 km
Bradford ... 343 km
Paris ... 356 km
Preston ... 356 km
Nantes ... 384 km
Brussels ... 452 km
Antwerpen ... 459 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries