Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Winchester, United KingdomWinchesterUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inWinchester United Kingdom

What day is it in Winchester right now?

Saturday (September 25, 2021)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Winchester to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Winchester

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Winchester
Today, September 25, 2021

Sunrise Winchester

Sunrise

6:56 am

Local time
Sunset Winchester

Sunset

6:57 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Caerwynt
  • Ouinchetre
  • Ouînchêtre
  • Uinchestr
  • Uinchester
  • Vincester
  • Vincesteris
  • Vinchehstehr
  • Vinchester
  • Vinčesteris
  • WNC
  • Winchester
  • Winsjester
  • Wintonia
  • u~inchesuta
  • vinacestara
  • vincestar
  • wen che shi da
  • wen che si te
  • win ches texr
  • wincheseuteo
  • wnshstr
  • wynchstr
  • wynzstr
  • Винчестер
  • Вінчестер
  • Вінчэстэр
  • Уинчестер
  • Уинчестър
  • Վինչեսթեր
  • וינצסטר
  • ونشستر
  • ونچیسٹر
  • وینچستر
  • विनचेस्टर
  • వించెస్టర్
  • ವಿಂಚೆಸ್ಟರ್
  • วินเชสเตอร์
  • უინჩესტერი
  • ウィンチェスター
  • 温彻斯特
  • 溫車士打
  • 윈체스터

Country

Winchester is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

46,074 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Winchester (Hampshire, England)

Reading ... 52 km
Brent ... 98 km
London ... 108 km
Islington ... 111 km
Bristol ... 111 km
Luton ... 116 km
Newport ... 147 km
Coventry ... 149 km
Cardiff ... 156 km
Birmingham ... 163 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 171 km
Leicester ... 174 km
Wolverhampton ... 180 km
Derby ... 205 km
Nottingham ... 209 km
Swansea ... 219 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 225 km
Plymouth ... 239 km
Sheffield ... 256 km
Manchester ... 276 km
Birkenhead ... 290 km
Liverpool ... 291 km
Leeds ... 302 km
Bradford ... 303 km
Preston ... 317 km
Paris ... 382 km
Sunderland ... 423 km
Nantes ... 424 km
Brussels ... 455 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries