Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newbury, United KingdomNewburyUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inNewbury United Kingdom

What day is it in Newbury right now?

Sunday (May 26, 2024)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Newbury to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Newbury to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Newbury

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Newbury
Today, May 26, 2024

Sunrise Newbury

Sunrise

4:59 am

Local time
Sunset Newbury

Sunset

9:05 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • EWY
  • N'juberi
  • Neubiria
  • Newbury i Berkshire
  • Niuberis
  • Njuburi
  • Ulfretun
  • Ulfretūn
  • niu bo li
  • nyuberi
  • nywbwry brkshr
  • Ньюбери
  • Нюбъри
  • نیوبوری، برکشر
  • ニューベリー
  • 纽伯里

Country

Newbury is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

33,065 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Newbury (West Berkshire, England)

Reading ... 29 km
Southampton ... 56 km
Brent ... 84 km
Milton Keynes ... 84 km
London ... 97 km
Islington ... 99 km
Bristol ... 102 km
Coventry ... 112 km
Brighton ... 114 km
Birmingham ... 128 km
Newport ... 136 km
Leicester ... 137 km
Wolverhampton ... 146 km
Cardiff ... 149 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 164 km
Derby ... 168 km
Nottingham ... 172 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 190 km
Swansea ... 211 km
Sheffield ... 219 km
Manchester ... 241 km
Plymouth ... 253 km
Birkenhead ... 258 km
Liverpool ... 258 km
Leeds ... 265 km
Bradford ... 266 km
Preston ... 283 km
Gent ... 406 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries