Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Oxford, United KingdomOxfordUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inOxford United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Oxford to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Oxford

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Oxford
Today, November 29, 2020

Sunrise Oxford

Sunrise

7:47 am

Local time
Sunset Oxford

Sunset

3:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ath nan Damh
  • OExnafurda
  • OXF
  • Oksfard
  • Oksford
  • Oksforda
  • Oksfordas
  • Oksfordo
  • Oksfuords
  • Oxenaford
  • Oxenaforda
  • Oxenford
  • Oxford
  • Oxnaford
  • Oxneford
  • Oxonia
  • Oxonium
  • Oxphorde
  • Oxónia
  • Oxônia
  • Rhedicina
  • Rhydychen
  • Rysoghen
  • Uxavad
  • Uxavað
  • akasaforada
  • akcuportu
  • aksaphorda
  • aksfwrd
  • awksfwrd
  • niu jin
  • ogseupeodeu
  • okkusufodo
  • oksapharda
  • oksaphorda
  • okspordi
  • x xksf xrd
  • Àth nan Damh
  • Öxnafurða
  • Οξφόρδη
  • Оксфард
  • Оксфорд
  • Оқсфорд
  • אוקספורד
  • אקספארד
  • آکسفورد
  • آکسفورڈ
  • أكسفورد
  • اوكسفورد
  • ऑक्सफर्ड
  • ऑक्सफोर्ड
  • অক্সফোর্ড
  • ਆਕਸਫ਼ੋਰਡ
  • ஆக்சுபோர்டு
  • ఆక్స్‌ఫర్డ్
  • ಆಕ್ಸ್‌ಫರ್ಡ್
  • อ๊อกซฟอร์ด
  • အောက်စဖို့မြို့
  • ოქსფორდი
  • オックスフォード
  • 牛津
  • 옥스퍼드

Country

Oxford is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

171,380 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Oxford (Oxfordshire, England)

Reading ... 40 km
Luton ... 69 km
Coventry ... 75 km
Brent ... 80 km
London ... 95 km
Islington ... 96 km
Birmingham ... 96 km
Leicester ... 99 km
Bristol ... 113 km
Wolverhampton ... 115 km
Derby ... 130 km
Nottingham ... 133 km
Newport ... 141 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 157 km
Cardiff ... 157 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 160 km
Sheffield ... 181 km
Manchester ... 206 km
Swansea ... 216 km
Leeds ... 227 km
Bradford ... 229 km
Liverpool ... 229 km
Birkenhead ... 229 km
Preston ... 250 km
Plymouth ... 277 km
Sunderland ... 347 km
Paris ... 430 km
Dublin ... 436 km
The Hague ... 446 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries