Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Portsmouth, United KingdomPortsmouthUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inPortsmouth United Kingdom

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Portsmouth to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Portsmouth

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Portsmouth
Today, September 24, 2020

Sunrise Portsmouth

Sunrise

6:54 am

Local time
Sunset Portsmouth

Sunset

6:57 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Porchemue
  • Porchémue
  • Portsmouth
  • Portsmut
  • Portsmuta
  • Portsmutas
  • Portus Ostium
  • bwrtsmwth
  • phxrt smath
  • pocheumeoseu
  • portasmatha
  • potsumasu
  • pu ci mao si
  • pwrtsmwt'
  • pwrtsmwth
  • Πόρτσμουθ
  • Портсмут
  • Портсмът
  • Պորտսմութ
  • פורטסמות'
  • بورتسموث
  • پورتسموث
  • پۆرتسموت
  • पोर्टस्मथ
  • পোর্টস্‌মাথ
  • พอร์ตสมัท
  • ポーツマス
  • 朴次茅斯
  • 포츠머스

Country

Portsmouth is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

194,150 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Portsmouth (England)

Reading ... 73 km
Brent ... 105 km
London ... 110 km
Islington ... 114 km
Luton ... 131 km
Bristol ... 141 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 166 km
Newport ... 176 km
Coventry ... 181 km
Cardiff ... 184 km
Birmingham ... 197 km
Leicester ... 203 km
Wolverhampton ... 214 km
Derby ... 236 km
Nottingham ... 238 km
Swansea ... 246 km
Plymouth ... 249 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 258 km
Sheffield ... 286 km
Manchester ... 309 km
Birkenhead ... 325 km
Liverpool ... 325 km
Leeds ... 332 km
Bradford ... 334 km
Paris ... 349 km
Preston ... 351 km
Nantes ... 396 km
Brussels ... 436 km
Antwerpen ... 442 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries