Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sandown, United KingdomSandownUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inSandown United Kingdom

What day is it in Sandown right now?

Sunday (December 5, 2021)

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Sandown to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Sandown to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sandown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Sandown
Today, December 5, 2021

Sunrise Sandown

Sunrise

7:49 am

Local time
Sunset Sandown

Sunset

4:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Sandaun
  • Sandown
  • sandwn
  • Сандаун
  • ساندون

Country

Sandown is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

20,155 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sandown (Isle of Wight, England)

Reading ... 90 km
Brent ... 121 km
London ... 126 km
Islington ... 129 km
Bristol ... 145 km
Luton ... 148 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 179 km
Newport ... 180 km
Cardiff ... 186 km
Coventry ... 196 km
Birmingham ... 210 km
Leicester ... 219 km
Wolverhampton ... 227 km
Plymouth ... 241 km
Swansea ... 247 km
Derby ... 252 km
Nottingham ... 254 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 272 km
Sheffield ... 302 km
Manchester ... 323 km
Birkenhead ... 337 km
Liverpool ... 337 km
Paris ... 344 km
Leeds ... 348 km
Bradford ... 349 km
Preston ... 364 km
Nantes ... 380 km
Brussels ... 442 km
Antwerpen ... 450 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries