Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Christchurch, United KingdomChristchurchUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inChristchurch United Kingdom

What day is it in Christchurch right now?

Wednesday (August 4, 2021)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Christchurch to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Christchurch

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Christchurch
Today, August 4, 2021

Sunrise Christchurch

Sunrise

5:38 am

Local time
Sunset Christchurch

Sunset

8:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Christchurch i Dorset
  • Kraistcercas
  • Kraistčerčas
  • Krajstcherch
  • Krajstchurch
  • chrystchwrch dwrst
  • ke lai si te che qi
  • keulaiseuteucheochi
  • kuraisutochachi
  • Крайстчерч
  • Крайстчърч
  • چریستچورچ، دورست
  • کرائسٹ چرچ، ڈورسٹ
  • ڪرائسٽ چرچ، ڊورسٽ
  • クライストチャーチ
  • 克賴斯特徹奇
  • 크라이스트처치

Country

Christchurch is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

42,396 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Christchurch (Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council, England)

Reading ... 103 km
Bristol ... 103 km
Newport ... 136 km
Cardiff ... 139 km
Brent ... 149 km
London ... 158 km
Islington ... 161 km
Luton ... 167 km
Coventry ... 186 km
Birmingham ... 193 km
Plymouth ... 194 km
Swansea ... 199 km
Wolverhampton ... 206 km
Leicester ... 216 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 219 km
Derby ... 242 km
Nottingham ... 250 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 252 km
Sheffield ... 293 km
Manchester ... 305 km
Birkenhead ... 309 km
Liverpool ... 310 km
Bradford ... 337 km
Leeds ... 338 km
Preston ... 342 km
Nantes ... 388 km
Paris ... 390 km
Dublin ... 458 km
Sunderland ... 460 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries