Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Shaftesbury, United KingdomShaftesburyUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inShaftesbury United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Shaftesbury to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Shaftesbury

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Shaftesbury
Today, November 26, 2020

Sunrise Shaftesbury

Sunrise

7:44 am

Local time
Sunset Shaftesbury

Sunset

4:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • QUK
  • Sceftonia
  • Shaftesbury
  • shaftsbwry
  • شافتسبوری

Country

Shaftesbury is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

7,314 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Shaftesbury (Dorset, England)

Bristol ... 60 km
Newport ... 91 km
Cardiff ... 95 km
Reading ... 110 km
Swansea ... 156 km
Brent ... 163 km
Coventry ... 164 km
Birmingham ... 165 km
Plymouth ... 171 km
Luton ... 172 km
Wolverhampton ... 174 km
London ... 175 km
Islington ... 178 km
Leicester ... 199 km
Derby ... 219 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 220 km
Nottingham ... 230 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 240 km
Sheffield ... 268 km
Birkenhead ... 271 km
Liverpool ... 272 km
Manchester ... 273 km
Preston ... 307 km
Bradford ... 309 km
Leeds ... 312 km
Dublin ... 414 km
Nantes ... 420 km
Paris ... 434 km
Sunderland ... 434 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries