Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Mechelen, BelgiumMechelenBelgium

What time is it?

Current local time inMechelen Belgium

What day is it in Mechelen right now?

Wednesday (May 18, 2022)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Brussels

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Mechelen to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Mechelen to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Mechelen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Mechelen
Today, May 18, 2022

Sunrise Mechelen

Sunrise

5:47 am

Local time
Sunset Mechelen

Sunset

9:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Malinas
  • Malines
  • Mechele
  • Mechelen
  • Mechelenas
  • Mecheln
  • Mechlinia
  • Mehleno
  • Mekhelen
  • Meĥleno
  • ZGP
  • me khexlein
  • mehellen
  • meheren
  • mei he lun
  • mkln
  • mshlan
  • Мехелен
  • מכלן
  • مشلان
  • เมเคอเลิน
  • メヘレン
  • 梅赫伦
  • 메헬렌

Country

Mechelen is a city in Belgium.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Brussels.

Population

77,530 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Mechelen (Provincie Antwerpen, Flanders)

Brussels ... 22 km
Antwerpen ... 23 km
Rotterdam ... 99 km
The Hague ... 117 km
Utrecht ... 129 km
Aachen ... 132 km
Amsterdam ... 152 km
Mönchengladbach ... 159 km
Düsseldorf ... 186 km
Duisburg ... 189 km
Köln ... 199 km
Essen ... 209 km
Bonn ... 212 km
Wuppertal ... 216 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 217 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 223 km
Bochum ... 225 km
Dortmund ... 246 km
Münster ... 273 km
Paris ... 294 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 307 km
Wiesbaden ... 320 km
Bielefeld ... 343 km
Mannheim ... 362 km
Islington ... 371 km
London ... 373 km
Strasbourg ... 375 km
Karlsruhe ... 385 km
Brent ... 387 km

Belgium Belgium: Neighbouring Countries