Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Leuven, BelgiumLeuvenBelgium

What time is it?

Current local time inLeuven Belgium

What day is it in Leuven right now?

Friday (May 20, 2022)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Brussels

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Leuven to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Leuven to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Leuven

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Leuven
Today, May 20, 2022

Sunrise Leuven

Sunrise

5:44 am

Local time
Sunset Leuven

Sunset

9:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • L'oven
  • Leouben
  • Leuve
  • Leuven
  • Ljoven
  • Loewen
  • Louvain
  • Lovaina
  • Lovan
  • Lovanio
  • Lovanium
  • Lovaň
  • Loveno
  • Luven
  • Löwen
  • ZGK
  • lu wen
  • revu~en
  • ruvu~en
  • Λέουβεν
  • Лувен
  • Льовен
  • Лёвен
  • ルーヴェン
  • レーヴェン
  • 鲁汶

Country

Leuven is a city in Belgium.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Brussels.

Population

92,892 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Leuven (Provincie Vlaams-Brabant, Flanders)

Brussels ... 29 km
Antwerpen ... 45 km
Aachen ... 112 km
Rotterdam ... 117 km
The Hague ... 136 km
Utrecht ... 138 km
Mönchengladbach ... 144 km
Amsterdam ... 166 km
Düsseldorf ... 171 km
Duisburg ... 176 km
Köln ... 181 km
Bonn ... 193 km
Essen ... 196 km
Wuppertal ... 201 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 204 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 210 km
Bochum ... 212 km
Dortmund ... 232 km
Münster ... 263 km
Paris ... 292 km
Wiesbaden ... 298 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 328 km
Bielefeld ... 332 km
Mannheim ... 338 km
Strasbourg ... 351 km
Karlsruhe ... 361 km
Islington ... 392 km
London ... 393 km
Brent ... 408 km

Belgium Belgium: Neighbouring Countries