Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Zermatt, SwitzerlandZermattSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inZermatt Switzerland

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Zermatt to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Zermatt

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Zermatt
Today, October 28, 2020

Sunrise Zermatt

Sunrise

7:04 am

Local time
Sunset Zermatt

Sunset

5:20 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cermat
  • Cermatt
  • Prat-Borgno
  • Pratobornum
  • Prât-Borgno
  • QZB
  • Zermatt
  • cai er ma te
  • cheleumateu
  • tsu~erumatto
  • zrmat
  • zrmt
  • zyrmat
  • Цермат
  • Церматт
  • צרמט
  • زرمات
  • زيرمات
  • ცერმატი
  • ツェルマット
  • 采尔马特
  • 체르마트

Country

Zermatt is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

6,629 People

Elevation above sea level

1608m

Major cities in the vicinity of Zermatt (Visp District, Valais)

Turin ... 105 km
Milan ... 131 km
Zürich ... 162 km
Genoa ... 202 km
Lyon ... 235 km
Nice ... 258 km
Strasbourg ... 283 km
Stuttgart ... 325 km
Bologna ... 333 km
Karlsruhe ... 333 km
Marseille ... 355 km
Augsburg ... 362 km
Florence ... 373 km
Munich ... 385 km
Mannheim ... 386 km
Wiesbaden ... 449 km
Nürnberg ... 463 km
Bonn ... 522 km
Paris ... 533 km
Aachen ... 540 km
Ljubljana ... 541 km
Köln ... 545 km
Toulouse ... 571 km
Düsseldorf ... 578 km
Mönchengladbach ... 578 km
Wuppertal ... 578 km
Rome ... 593 km
Brussels ... 597 km
Duisburg ... 601 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries