Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Fribourg, SwitzerlandFribourgSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inFribourg Switzerland

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Fribourg to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Fribourg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Fribourg
Today, August 14, 2020

Sunrise Fribourg

Sunrise

6:28 am

Local time
Sunset Fribourg

Sunset

8:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Freiburg
  • Freiburg im UEechtland
  • Freiburg im Üechtland
  • Friborg
  • Friborgo
  • Fribourg
  • Fribur
  • Friburas
  • Friburg
  • Friburgo
  • Friburgum
  • Fribôrg
  • Fribūras
  • Fryburg
  • ZHF
  • furiburu
  • Фрибур
  • フリブール

Country

Fribourg is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

32,827 People

Elevation above sea level

610m

Major cities in the vicinity of Fribourg (Sarine District)

Zürich ... 128 km
Turin ... 196 km
Strasbourg ... 202 km
Lyon ... 218 km
Milan ... 220 km
Karlsruhe ... 263 km
Stuttgart ... 272 km
Genoa ... 301 km
Mannheim ... 314 km
Nice ... 342 km
Augsburg ... 346 km
Wiesbaden ... 372 km
Munich ... 384 km
Marseille ... 411 km
Bologna ... 421 km
Nürnberg ... 429 km
Bonn ... 433 km
Aachen ... 446 km
Paris ... 446 km
Köln ... 455 km
Florence ... 467 km
Mönchengladbach ... 486 km
Düsseldorf ... 488 km
Wuppertal ... 490 km
Brussels ... 499 km
Duisburg ... 511 km
Essen ... 513 km
Bochum ... 515 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 517 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries