Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Grenchen, SwitzerlandGrenchenSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inGrenchen Switzerland

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Grenchen to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 29, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Grenchen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Grenchen
Today, February 23, 2020

Sunrise Grenchen

Sunrise

7:22 am

Local time
Sunset Grenchen

Sunset

6:05 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Granges
  • Grenchenas
  • Grenkhen
  • ZHI
  • ge lun xing
  • ghrynshyn
  • granshan
  • Гренхен
  • غرينشين
  • گرانشان
  • 格倫興

Country

Grenchen is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

15,927 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Grenchen (Bezirk Lebern, Solothurn)

Zürich ... 95 km
Strasbourg ... 156 km
Karlsruhe ... 216 km
Stuttgart ... 226 km
Turin ... 235 km
Milano ... 239 km
Lyon ... 259 km
Mannheim ... 268 km
Augsburg ... 309 km
Wiesbaden ... 326 km
Genoa ... 328 km
München ... 351 km
Nice ... 384 km
Nürnberg ... 386 km
Bonn ... 391 km
Aachen ... 409 km
Köln ... 414 km
Bologna ... 434 km
Paris ... 444 km
Mönchengladbach ... 446 km
Düsseldorf ... 447 km
Wuppertal ... 449 km
Marseille ... 458 km
Duisburg ... 470 km
Essen ... 471 km
Brussels ... 471 km
Bochum ... 473 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 475 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 476 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries